2022 ANNUAL EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCE PROGRAM SCHEDULE

2021 ANNUAL NORTHERN CALIFORNIA VIRTUAL EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCE PROGRAM
December 1, 2020

Thursday, March 10, 2022

7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Meet & Greet Reception with Hors D’oeuvres and Mini-Presentation

Friday, March 11, 2022

FROM THE INTENSIVE CARE UNIT TO HOME AGAIN: LESSONS LEARNED FROM THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC

7:00 am – 8:00 am
Registration & Breakfast

8:00 am – 8:15 am
Welcome and Pre-Test
Kristina Kudelko, MD and Gaurav Singh, MD, MPH

8:15 am – 9:05 am
Update on Evidence-Based Therapies for COVID-19
Ryan Maves, MD
Keynote Speaker

9:05 am – 9:50 am
Unconventional and Advanced Modes of Ventilation and Proning
Krystal Craddock, MSRC, RRT, RRT-ACCS, RRT-NPS, AE-C, CCM and Justin Phillips, RCP, RRT-ACCS

9:50 am – 10:35 am
ECMO as Bridge to Recovery for Severe COVID-19
Oren Friedman, MD

10:35 am – 10:50 am
Break

10:50 am – 11:35 am
Lung Transplantation for Severe COVID-19
Nick Kolaitis, MD and Leslie Seijo, MD

11:35 am – 12:20 pm
Long COVID Pulmonary Management: Establishing Post-COVID-19 Models of Care
Lekshmi Santhosh, MD, MA

12:20 pm – 1:20 pm
Lunch

1:20 pm – 2:20 pm
Hands-On Session: ICU Ventilators, Oxygen Delivery Devices, Manual and Self-Proning
Krystal Craddock, MSRC, RRT, RRT-ACCS, RRT-NPS, AE-C, CCM;
Justin Phillips, RCP, RRT-ACCS; Daniel Stemen, MSRS, RCP, RRT-ACCS, ECMOS; Brian Smith, MSRC, RRT; and Emma Blackmon, PhD, RN, CCRN

ADVANCES IN LUNG CANCER DIAGNOSTIC AND THERAPEUTIC STRATEGIES

2:20 pm – 3:05 pm
Advances in Diagnosis and Staging
Harmeet Bedi, MD

3:05 pm – 3:50 pm
Molecular Testing and Targeted Therapies
Millie Das, MD

3:50 pm – 4:05pm
Break

4:05 pm – 4:50 pm
Palliation Therapies (Stents, Laser Therapy, Indwelling Pleural Catheters)
George Cheng, MD, PhD

4:50 pm – 5:00 pm
Post-Test and Adjourn
Kristina Kudelko, MD and Gaurav Singh, MD, MPH

5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Trainee Poster Session (Non-CME)

Saturday, March 12, 2022

UPDATE ON SLEEP DISORDERS

7:00 am – 8:00 am
Registration & Breakfast

8:00 am – 8:15 am
Welcome and Pre-Test
Gaurav Singh, MD, MPH and Kristina Kudelko, MD

8:15 am – 9:05 am
Sleep Testing and Models of Care in the Post-COVID-19 Era
Kathleen Sarmiento, MD, MPH
Keynote Speaker

9:05 am – 9:50 am
Alternatives to Positive Airway Pressure Therapy for Sleep Disordered Breathing
Robson Capasso, MD

9:50 am – 10:35 am
Advances in Pharmacotherapy for Disorders of Hypersomnia
Gaurav Singh, MD, MPH

10:35 am – 10:50 am
Break

10:50 am – 11:35 am
Insomnia Management Strategies
Michelle Primeau, MD

11:35 am – 12:20 pm
Restless Legs Syndrome Management
Rafael Zuzuarregui, MD

12:20 pm – 1:20 pm
Lunch

1:20 pm – 2:20 pm
Hands-On Sessions: Hypoglossal Nerve Stimulator for OSA, Neuromuscular Electrical Stimulation and Positional Sleep Therapy for OSA, Forehead Cooling for Insomnia and Actigraphy, Medical Devices for Restless Legs Syndrome
Gaurav Singh, MD, MPH; Brandon Nokes, MD; Michelle Cao, DO; Michelle Primeau, MD; Rafael Zuzuarregui, MD

CLIMATE CHANGE AND ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION

2:20 pm – 3:05 pm
Wildfires and Effects on Obstructive Airways Diseases
Neeta Thakur, MD

3:05 pm – 3:50 pm
Climate Crisis: Impact on Lung and Overall Health
Jose Vempilly, MD

3:50 pm – 4:35 pm
Vaping: COVID-19 and More
Laura Crotty Alexander, MD

4:35 pm – 4:45 pm
Post-Test and Adjourn
Gaurav Singh, MD, MPH and Kristina Kudelko, MD

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Pandemic Career Development and Wellness Panel (Non-CME)
Moderators: Gaurav Singh, MD, MPH and Kristina Kudelko, MD
Panelists: Michelle Moore, MD; Susan Murin, MD, MSc, MBA; Mark Nicolls, MD; Dean Sheppard, MD

6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Women In Pulmonary, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine (Non-CME)
Moderator: Angela Wang, MD

Sunday, March 13, 2022

ADVANCED BRONCHOSCOPY AND PROCEDURAL SKILLS IN
PULMONARY and CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE

COURSE DIRECTORS: Colleen Channick, MD and Shazia Jamil, MD
FORMAT: Rotation through 6 skill stations

8:00 am – 8:50 am
Registration and Breakfast

8:50 am – 9:00 am
Introduction and Pre-Test
Colleen Channick, MD

9:00 am – 10:45 am
Rotations to skills stations
9:00 am – 9:35 am, 9:35 am – 10:10 am, 10:10 am, 10: 45 am

10:45 am – 11:20 am
Break

11:20 am –1:05 pm
Rotations to skills stations
11:20 am – 11:55 am, 11:55 am – 12:30 pm, 12: 30 pm –1:05 pm

1:05 pm – 1:10 pm
Closing Remarks and Post-Test
Shazia Jamil, MD

Station 1: Endobronchial Ultrasound-Transbronchial Needle Aspiration
Using an endobronchial ultrasound model, participants will have the opportunity to learn basic techniques involved in performing linear endobronchial ultrasound.
Arthur Sung, MD and Harmeet Bedi, MD

Station 2: Endobronchial Ultrasound Anatomy
An airway map will be used for participants match up the ultrasound images of different lymph node stations to proper locations on the map.
Catherine Oberg, MD and Ching-Fei Chang, MD

Station 3: Radial Endobronchial Ultrasound
The participants will utilize a radial ultrasound low-fidelity model to review the use of radial ultrasound to assess peripheral airway lesions.
Jey Chung, MD and George Cheng, MD, PhD

Station 4: Navigational Bronchoscopy and Electromagnetic Navigation
An electron navigational bronchoscopy simulator will be used to familiarize participants with techniques to plan and perform navigational biopsy pulmonary nodules.
David Hsia, MD and George Chaux, MD

Station 5: Robotic Bronchoscopy
A robotic bronchoscopy system will be used to familiarize participants with this technology to diagnose pulmonary nodules.
Scott Oh, MD and Samir Makani, MD

Station 6: Endobronchial Valve for COPD
A model will be used to allow participants to practice airway sizing
and endobronchial valve placement for bronchoscopic lung volume reduction.
Yaron Gesthalter, MD and Eric Seeley, MD